A member asked:

If you suffer from abdominal pain and need to take a pain reliever, can you take motrin for a severe tailbone injury?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Motrin: Motrin may actually aggravate stomach issues such as ulcers or reflux. Occasionally you can take a Pepcid (famotidine) to help prevent reflux but this has not been shown to prevent ulcers.

Answered 6/30/2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions