U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

how long does hiv symptoms last?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HIV: Symptoms of acute HIV disease, when they occur, are highly variable in duration and there is no way to predict in individual patients how long they are going to last.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

What is hiv?

16 doctor answers33 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Top resource for HIV: People in north america wanting basic and advanced information about the disease HIV or aids, diagnosis and treatment, resources, caregiving and prevention should start with this from the cdc: http://www.Cdc.Gov/hiv/topics/basic/index.Htm#hiv.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How prevalent is HIV across the world?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
1% aged 15-49: According to 2006 data, an estimated 1% of the world's population aged 15-49 has HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). This equals 33.4 million people. The majority of infections worldwide are in sub-saharan africa.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any legal ramifications for being infected by someone with hiv?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
Perhaps: We all have an ethical and moral obligation to alert someone to an infectious disease or carrier state before engaging in any high risk behavior. So if you know you have HIV and you don't tell a potential partner, you are certainly ethically and morally obligated to tell them. There are occasionally legal issues that develop.
A 20-year-old member asked:

Are people with HIV at more risk for complications with tapeworms?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chakshu Gupta
Pathology 23 years experience
Yes: People with lowered immunity for any reason, including hiv, are at increased risk for parasitic infestations and complications.
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
That's true of some parasitic infections, but I'm not aware of any evidence that it applies to tapeworms.
Jan 27, 2013
A 36-year-old member asked:

How long the symptoms last of hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HIV: Symptoms of acute onset HIV infection may last 6 to 12 weeks, but this is quite variable from individual to individual.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
