U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

My heart rate is still fast in the 90's after my mitral valve repair is this normal..will it get slower after some time, only been three weeks.

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes: You're still in the very early recovery period. Although your heart is repaired, your heart takes time to remodel. Give it 3-6 months. Be sure you're in normal rhythm as atrial fibrillation is very common after mv repair (it would be irregular) and it tends to be faster than normal.
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Be patient: And give yourself time. However, the answer is just a phone call away: call your cardiologist! also, if you have UTI and have fever the hr will go up!
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Ask your PCP or: Cardiologist if he would consider giving u beta blockers to slow down your heart rate. Cut down on caffeine intake. Take care!
Dr. Michael Hajdu
Cardiology 28 years experience
Scar flutter maybe: A hole had to be cut into your atrium repair the valve. It is not unusual to develop an arrhythmia known as scar flutter where the cardiac electrical activity travels around and around the scar in a circle. This can be quite subtle and difficult to diagnose. It really requires an ekg, but an indication you may have this is a heart rate that doesn't vary. It just stays at a given rate all the time.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
