A member asked:

I have mitral valve prolapse with mild tricuspid valve regurgitation is it normal to have lots of pvcs an sometimes a fast heart rate with pvcs i?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Zimon answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

YES: PVC's and intermittent PAT (tachycardia) are common arrythmias associated with Mitral Valve Prolapse and there is medication if this is causing symptoms... Ask your Cardiologist (or PCP if sh/she ordered the cardiac echo) Hope this helps! Dr Z

Answered 6/25/2016

1.2k views

Thank

Related Questions