U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Queens Village, NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

is increased urinary frequency normal during knee effusion? thank you.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Rudkin
Emergency Medicine 23 years experience
Unrelated: A knee effusion won't cause increased or decreased urine output.
Dr. Robert Kent
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 12 years experience
No: The two do not correlate unless you are taking a diuretic to get rid of lower extremity effusion. You could have some metabolic issues that could increase lower extremity swelling, and caused increase urination, but not specific one sided knee effusion. Different story if you are having any other infectious signs, such as fever, chills. Hope that helps!
Dr. Robert Benz
Nephrology and Dialysis 47 years experience
No: Should not be related unless due to pain or therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can I do for pain caused by ankle surgery years ago from football?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

Everytime I stand up I have pain and burning in my left foot that starts at my 3rd toe all the way to my ankle. What can that be?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Nerve related: Sound like a nerve related condition: ie: neuroma, neuritis.
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Morton's neuroma, versus other neuropathic condition. Fracture not likely.
Aug 21, 2012
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
