U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 28-year-old female asked:

In lean pcos need to take medicine to get periods after laproscopy or it will get naturally.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Depends: Laparoscopy is generally not helpful for pcos. If done specifically for pcos and nothing else can actually damage the ovaries, reduce hormones, and lead to early menopause. So sometimes that negative effect of lowering hormones and removing eggs can help the periods but very unpredictable. You will know very soon whether medicine is needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
