A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for hsv-1(herpes 1)to show symptoms such as genital sores without prior contact with an infected individual by sexual intercourse? how?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Raymond Schneider
45 years experience Family Medicine
Oral contact: Normally herpes 1 is above the waise and herpes 2 is below the waist. So is someone with oral herpes1 or 2 performs oral sex on you, you may end up with the genetal herpes without intercourse.
Answered on Dec 14, 2014
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes 101 continued: Hsv 1 is the most prevalent herpes virus. It infects about 75% of americans. It is mostly transmitted during childhood from family member to family member. It is not usually transmitted sexually. 90% of people infected never have sores or outbreaks and without the blood test do not know they are infected. Herpes is spread skin to skin or saliva to skin usually.
Answered on Dec 14, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Hsv 1 is generally considered to be the oral herpes, but as you note it can be transmitted to the genitals of your partner via oral sex. You can not ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Justin Fuehrer
9 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes, oral sex: Genital herpes can be transmitted during oral sex and does not necessary require genital to genital contact. It can also be transmittely manually aft ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Unless the: Person is taking medication to suppress it - you are at risk because the virus can shed even when there are no active lesions. A condom only provides ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If active ulcers: Higher chance, if no active lesions, lower chance. Your partner could take antiviral suppression medication, to lower risk of spread to you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month