U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 34-year-old female asked:

had a road accident over 3 months ago and my knees(skinned) still hurt and one is inflamed like it formed keloid. what do i do? i hope it smoothes out

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Cohen
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Several choices: Depending on scar appearance start with otc scar fade cream like mederma and you can use topical hydrocortisone. Next step Cordran Tape (a prescription) possibly steroid injections and if all else fails laser such as scaar fx.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Try: Me deems to smooth it out. You might need steroid shots to help if that does not work after about 3 months. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
