A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is clobetasol used for scars?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Alexander
26 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not really: It is a corticosteroid used mostly in eczema and psoriasis, contact dermatitis problems more than scars. Some mds do use it for massage as a wound is healing (2-3 weeks after stitch removal to encourage less redness in the area. I would ask your surgeon their preference for applying potions to scar areas. Not used in all cases.
Answered on Jan 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
Some goes away: Scars often fade in time. Some never go away completely, though. If scars don't fade after a while, some people choose to see a plastic surgeon.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
May be, depending...: Yes, you may use it for intractable itchy skin lesions like psoriasis, eczema, etc. but lightly as instructed after being ineffective from using other ... Read More
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cheryl Levin
15 years experience in Dermatology
Seek other tx: There may be other treatments for your condition, including non-steroid alternatives.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience in Internal Medicine
Corticosteroid: Topical I: Highest Potency used for steroid responsive dermatoses. Use under medical supervision. For example atopic dermatitis.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month