A 67-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have lichens s. clobetasol p. helps, but i get horrible headache every time i use. i use tiny amount 1-2 x wk. what can i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cheryl Levin
15 years experience Dermatology
Seek other tx: There may be other treatments for your condition, including non-steroid alternatives.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Considerations: Although it's true that staying on high potency topical steroids long term has adverse effects over time,it is the mainstay of therapy for vulvar lich ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mikael Brisinger
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably normal: Clobetasol is a very strong cortisone cream but, believe it or not, some people are allergic to it. I would ask your doctor if you can switch to momet ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Bothering you?: Such skin change is not curable but manageable if symptomatic. Nonetheless, without a detailed history about its onset, duration, degree, progress, ev ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Persistence: You are on the right medication. You should continue to use the clobetasol (2 or 3 times daily) - if your symptoms do not improve with 4 to 6 weeks o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month