A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've had a spot on my hand that was biopsied. it came back as eczema and i was on clobetasol. will the scar ever go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Some goes away: Scars often fade in time. Some never go away completely, though. If scars don't fade after a while, some people choose to see a plastic surgeon.
Answered on Jun 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Unusual to biopsy ec: Eczema is not usually diagnosed this way. The microscopic features of eczema are not specific. Your question is best answered after exam and discussi ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No problem : The steroid creams you put on your skin are not absorbed past the the skin in enough quantity to effect your immune system.
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Valena Grbic
22 years experience Internal Medicine
You may try ...: your Clobetasol for a few days. As you probably already know, topical steroids should not be used for more than 5-7 days in a row ("5 days on, 5 days ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
STD?: Something may have been garbled in communication from doctor to patient to you. "can't have sex" suggests a sexually transmitted disease, such as syp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month