A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if babys heartbeat is normal at 9 weeks are the chances of miscarriage decreased?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Keith Hansen
37 years experience Fertility Medicine
Pregnancy: The presence of a normal heart rate at 9 weeks reduces the risk of miscarriage. Most studies show that the presence of a normal fetal heart rate decreases the risk of micarriage to 3 to 5% (as compared to 15-20% before seeing a fetal heart rate.) there are a number of factors that can impact the risk of miscarriage, and good prenatal care is critical to improve the chances of success.
Answered on Jan 31, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Starr
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Chances are lower: Obviously twins are a higher risk for complications than a single gestation but with 2 very healthy heartbeats you certainly can breathe somewhat easi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
21 years experience Gynecology
Good sign: Seeing a heartbeat on ultrasound is certainly encouraging. Miscarriage rates are thought to be in the 5% range once a heartbeat is detected.
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvaro Reymunde
6 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Hi! Is this your first pregnancy? If you have had a miscarriage in the past then you may be at risk... However if this is your first pregnancy and y ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low: Most miscarriages happen in the first trimester (before 14 weeks). At 13 weeks, the risk is still quite low, about 2.5%. So you have better than 97. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month