A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

11wks5days heartbeat 163. does the chances of a miscarriage go down significantly? i worry been spotting since 8wks. but baby looks healthy! still wor

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
Relax: every day your chance of miscarriage decreases. Te heart beat seems goos but where is the placenta. A frequent cause for bleeding is a low lying placenta or a placenta previa and it may be moving up. Ask your OB Good luck
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: It's possible, but the presence of a fetal heartbeat lessen those chances.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Janis Fee
Dr. Janis Fee answered
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Still too early: A pos fetal heart beat is great. It can still miscarry, especially if the fetus has some small or genetic defects you cannot see with any ulltrasound ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Starr
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Chances are lower: Obviously twins are a higher risk for complications than a single gestation but with 2 very healthy heartbeats you certainly can breathe somewhat easi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
21 years experience Gynecology
Good sign: Seeing a heartbeat on ultrasound is certainly encouraging. Miscarriage rates are thought to be in the 5% range once a heartbeat is detected.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month