U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can an ovarian torsion correct itself?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible but..: Possibly, an ovarian may twist with its recurrent spontaneous untwisting, similar to that scenario in testes. But, testicular torsion with recurrent spontaneous detorsion is somewhat easier to assess than the ovarian counterpart. However, professional alertness + timely analysis the detailed Hx of onset, degree, duration, and interval of pain remain the key to suspecting its Dx.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have been hearing a lot about ovarian involvement in endometriosis. What about the tubes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
Endo: The tubes can also be involved with endometriosis and cause tubal obstruction.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How dangerous are ovarian cancers?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Frequently fatal: The ovaries can have cancer for a long time before symptoms are felt. They are small organs and not readily felt on a routine abdominal exam. Frequently the initial diagnosis is made after the cancer has already spread outside of the ovary. Distant spread of the cancer makes it harder to cure with surgery and radiation. This is why there is such a high rate of fatality frm this condition.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can you exaplin what is ovarian grafting?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Serena Chen
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Preserve your eggs: Ovarian grafting is an experimental technique that can be used to preserve your eggs for future fertility prior to chemotherapy, or radiation, or any treatment that can damage the eggs and ovaries. At this time, freezing eggs or embryos is a more reliable method to preserve your eggs and your fertility and may be a better option. Please speak with a specialist before you make a decision.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Do doctors see a lot of patients with ovarian torsion?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Perloe
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
No, It is rare: This is a very rare condition. I've only seen it once in 20 years.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the most common symptoms of ovarian torsion?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hicks
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Pain: Severe pain sudden onset and intense seek medical atttention emergentlyquick surgical intervention is the only way to save the ovary in these circumstances. Keep in mind any sudden severe abdominal or pelc pain should be evaluated immediately. Rupture of intestine or stomach or a tubal pregnancy can be life threatening.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
