A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it dangerous to exercise with critically low hct?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ramon Garcia-septien
44 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It is s risk due a big chance of fatigue and sncope .More tachicardia with fainting spell.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Evaluate it: Are you iron deficient? Do you have thalassemia minor? Is there another cause? Insist that your physician explain the workup to you.
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jesus Yap
Dr. Jesus Yap answered
52 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Your low potassium is due to HCTZ (hydrochlorothiazide). Your BP is fine and it appears you do not need the diuretic
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kelty Baker
27 years experience Hematology
Anemia: A low hemoglobin (HGB) and hematocrit (hct) mean that one has anemia, or low numbers of red blood cells. A high RDW (or red cell distribution width) i ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month