U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 51-year-old member asked:

Do cysts go away on their own?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hratch Karamanoukian
Phlebology 32 years experience
Cysts: Cysts that have developed an epithelial lining are not likely to go away spontaneously as this tissue layer secretes body fluid.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Norway
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can cysts that are located on my chest go away?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 44 years experience
Depend: Depend where superficial on the skin and muscle or deep on the lung if they are small and superficialight go away by itself large one or deep on the chest doubtful will go away
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
How can I find out that my ovarien cyst is going away? Or stop bothering me?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Can ganglion cysts go away on their own?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
Will a Bartholin's cyst go away on its own?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
I took bc pill for 9 months now. will the cyst go away.
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
