A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is water blister on head of penis herpes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes simplex: May well be. There are other causes, including syphilis and some autoimmune conditions, as well as friction.
Answered on Oct 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Doubt herpes or STD: It's impossible to guess about the cause of this, but I agree this doesn't sound like herpes or any other STD. The large majority of genital skin prob ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
I wouldn't think: the chances are high...those ulcerated lesions are very commonly present in herpes. Balanitis is swelling and inflammation of the foreskin. It's main ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Genital herpes: If "few" means more than one lesion; they started as blister like, now turning more like pimples; then becoming scabs -- then almost certainly it's he ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: Highly unlikely that herpes would go away in two days. There is no substitute for an exam by an experienced clinican.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month