U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

does a herpes rash go away in 2 days because i had a rash on my penis head with little bumps but with warm water went away? could it have been herpes

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Not likely: Highly unlikely that herpes would go away in two days. There is no substitute for an exam by an experienced clinican.
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
Unlikely: The lesions associated with genital herpes usually last 2-4 weeks with initial infection and 10-14 days with recurrences. The small bumps you describe were likely related to irritation and prominence of the many sebaceous glands on the head of the penis (fordyce spots), or possibly a mild fungal/yeast infection, or possibly a reaction to a spermicidal, lubricant, condom, or other irritant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
