U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Largo, FL
A 29-year-old female asked:

Suspecting chiari malformation. mri on wed. have been having tension/neckaches and now nausea but i am 6wk pregnant. safe to wait til wed for mri?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes: Incoordination, double vision, and tremor would be more urgent symptoms.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes,but: Mri as a process creates no risk for baby.It does not involve radiation although the studies are often done in the same department as thoses that are.You might clear the procedure with your OB to see if they have feelings on the subject.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
