U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 35-year-old female asked:

went to ent for tinnitus and found out through mri i have chiari malformation. dr didn't seem concerned but is it serious?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 24 years experience
Not at 35 years old: sometimes studies answer questions and present new ones. The Chiari malformation may cause problems but for a 35 unlikely at this phase in your life. Most importantly for you it has nothing to do with tinnitus. Why are you taking labetalol?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:

How is a diagnosis of MS supported by an MRI of the brain and the spine?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Dissin
Neurology 39 years experience
Shows demyelination: Recent revision of the diagnostic criteria for MS have increased the importance of MRI findings. The diagnosis of MS is made sooner in the course of the disease based upon the appropriate history physical findings and MRI findings. The MRI abnormalities suggest demyelination in the brain/spinal cord. If all other causes of demyelination are excluded, ms is the likely cause and treatment can begin.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

What can a CT scan of the brain catch that a brain MRI scan cannot?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Phillips
Neurology 26 years experience
Bright stuff !!: A ct of the brain is really good at visualizing highly calcified objects (think x-rays) such as bone. Blood can be visualized in areas where it should not be like the subarachnoid space. Ct's are great for visualizing acute bleeds such as might result from trauma.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can mris and anti-estrogen medications on a teen impact fertility in the future?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
No: Mri alone would not have an effect on eggs, but the reason behind the MRI might. Stress, chronic illness, and intestinal or pelvic illnesses can have an effect on fertility. The use of anti-estrogen medicines should be discussed with a fertility expert.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Could an MRI detect muscle weakness or muscle injury?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Salvagno
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Muscle injury: Muscle injury can be detect by MRI in most cases. Weakness can be inferred by atrophy (less muscle mass than the opposite side) but cannot truly be measured by an MRI scan.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why do both my ears ring when I only have an ear infection in one ear?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rodney Diaz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 22 years experience
Comes from brain: Ear ringing (tinnitus) typically is generated in the brain, so it can be perceived as coming from both ears or "inside the head". Occasionally it is generated directly by the ear or nearby structures. If chronic and/or pulsatile or assoc with other symptoms, best to see a specialist (otologist, neurotologist) to properly evaluate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
