A member asked:

Does "some what low lying cerebellar tonsils" necessarily mean chiari malformation? that was the impression on my mri. should i be worried?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Walter Husar answered

Specializes in Neurology

Not really: Unless the cerebral tonsils are below the foramen magnum and you have clinical signs of hydrocephalus or enlargement of the ventricles in your brain, you don't have any worries.

Answered 4/26/2016

2.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is pencilling of cerebellar tonsils in a chiari malformation?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...