U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockford, IL
A 20-year-old female asked:

I just started taking clindamycin 300mg for a uti. now my urine has a strong odor. could the uti have gotten worse?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Lizarraga
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Maybe: If the bacteria causing your symptoms was not sensitive to the clindamycin, which a urine culture would be able to tell, then your infection might be getting worse. I would not rely on odor alone as a sign that it is getting worse, though. Rather, persistent or worsened symptoms like burning with urination or having to go frequently should be relayed to your doctor.
Dr. Neal Handly
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Not likely: Worseing of UTI noted by nausea, back pain, fevers (each suggest spread to kidneys). Clinda is not first line treatment for UTI - do you have allergies or specific problem with other antibiotics? Odor is not best way to tell about uti.
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Maybe (not) . . .: Don't worry about urine odor. Focus more on your urinary tract infection (UTI) symptoms eg frequent painful urgent urination. If symptoms are better, then don't worry. But if symptoms persist or worsen (fever & back pain), then go see your prescribing doctor as Clindamycin is not 1st antibiotic choice for UTI unless you're allergic to or have reasons not to take more common drugs.
Dr. James Mirabile
Gynecology 33 years experience
Agree, and increase your fluids to dilute the urine and strong odor. It will help flush the bacteria fast.
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
