U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 50-year-old female asked:

Should uterine fibroids (sizes 1.2 to 1.8cm) be removed? what is the procedure to remove these fibroids? after removal, will they reappear again?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Mims
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Only if problematic.: Fibroids are a problem if they are causing pain and/or bleeding. If either of those are an overwhelming problem then a myomectomy might be the best option. The surgical procedure, called a myomectomy, removes the muscular knot. You will likely get fibroids again but there is no guarantee either way. Other options are hormonal therapy, endometrial ablation and hysterectomy.
Dr. Neil Halin
Radiology 39 years experience
Maybe: Small fibroids that are causing problems due to bleeding are very easily and well treated using uterine fibroid embolization (ufe). This is a minimally invasive procedure done by an interventional radiologist.You can find information at www.Ask4ufe.Com or www.Sirweb.Org.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
