U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wakita, OK
A 36-year-old female asked:

I was jst diagnosed with a uterine fibroid im 36 an i've no kids. fibroid is 9m isit able to be removed in still hve my uterus an kids? ov are good.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to say: The ability to preserve reproductive ability after fibroid surgery depends on size and location. Your question lists yours as 9M, which most would interpret as about 27 feet in size, which I doubt; if it is 9MM, which is relatively tiny.I would think removal could be done, but would be un-necessary and this likely has no effect on your fertility.Talk it over with your docs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
