U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 72-year-old male asked:

Have suffered hyperthyroidism seemed to settle with treatment but after 18 months symptoms seem to be returning?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Need reevaluation: If you we're treated successfully with a partial thyroidectomy or with medication, you may now be hyperthyroid again and may need moe definitive treatment. I assume you didn't have a partial thyroidectomy, that may be the best treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
What kind of pills or treatment can somebody get for hyperthyroidism?
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 53-year-old female asked:
WhT is the best. Course of action for hyperthyroidism. Im awaiting treatment?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
What treatment to use for hyperthyroid and how did it work?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
If I have hyperthyroidism, should I go through with rai treatment?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 25, 2013

Disclaimer:
