A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you have a tonsillectomy without general anesthesia in the us?

4 doctor answers
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
No: Cant imagine it would be possible or safe. Endotrachial intubation protects the lungs from blood and other debris. One would have difficulty being comfortable or breathing with a doctor taking out your tonsils without general anesthesia.
Answered on Aug 30, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Yes it could be under local anesthesia, in cooperative adult patient, maintaining airway is very crucial, if required ready to get intubated and go under general anesthesia instantly.
Answered on Oct 29, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
No: Not a safe way to do it. The discomfort alone would likely be to much to handle. The risk of aspiration of blood, tissue and saliva make this approach very dangerous.
Answered on May 20, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Pollard
29 years experience Anesthesiology
No: The potential catastrophic effects of the surgery cannot be managed without anesthesia. Please discuss with your ENT surgeon why this is a bad idea.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Tonsillectomy local: This is not impossible. As an anesthesiologist I have provided care with this under local - I doubt that you will find anyone in the USA willing to do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Winkler
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Anesthesia: General anesthetics can affect your memory, concentration and relflexes for a day or two. The anesthetic agent should have long since been metabolize ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Tonsillectomy: no, it's not a sandwich, it's surgery and your surgeon will decide and it most likely be general endotracheal anesthesia or LMA.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Gujer
25 years experience Anesthesiology
Quickly: Actually you will wake up and have your breathing tube removed within 5-10 minutes of the surgeon being done. That said, your memory will be fuzzy for ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month