A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should you wait 24 hours after ativan (lorazepam) dose to drink alcohol?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christine Forest
25 years experience Psychiatry
The two do not mix: If a doctor recommended Ativan (lorazepam) to you, it is likely you suffer from some type of anxiety. Alcohol will make it worse. Also, Ativan (lorazepam) and alcohol do not mix. They just make you more sedated, you can end up addicted to both and your anxiety will actually get much worse. My advice: treat the anxiety and stop drinking. Ever considered aa? I think it could help you. A lot.
Answered on Oct 23, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
Depends on amount: Alcohol is a CNS depressant similar to ativan, (lorazepam) i would recommending waiting 12 hours or longer before drinking alcohol. Since, it has been ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Dangerous: Drinking alcohol while taking Ativan (lorazepam) may increase your risk of certain Ativan (lorazepam) side effects, such as: drowsiness dizziness ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Van norman
33 years experience Psychiatry
Probably: In moderation. Ativan and alcohol work on the same receptors (GABA) in your brain. ONE dose of Ativan 11 hours ago is largely gone from your system. O ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mark Reynolds
32 years experience Psychiatry
No guarantees: Is a small dose, however about 1/2 of the medication is still in your system so you should be careful how much you drink and definitely do not drive.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month