U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for a surgeon to postpone uterine stage ii cancer surgery?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Anderson
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
It depends: As long as the surgery is done in a few weeks, it should be ok. What is the reason for the delay? If the delay is b/c the patient needs to undergo more testing, then it is better to complete the testing before undergoing surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
