U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A female asked about a male:

constant coughing for a week, throwing up, pressure on chest, and a ton of pain. (not cancer). has asthma and eczema. could asthma be at fault?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Yes: See your dr. You need inhalers, probably 2 kinds. You may need an antibiotic. You may need a short course of Prednisone such as 20mg alternate days for 3 doses.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes indeed: In fact, "cough variant asthma" is one of the common explanations for what you describe. Did your albuterol inhaler touch it? Another entity is pertussis -- it's around thanks to the anti-immunization movement and your own immunization may not be enough to handle the load you meet. Yet another is medication allergy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
