A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have graves' disease as a result put on weight, i went to africa to see whether i can get a liposuction, would it be safe to do it with the illness?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I can only respond : To a portion of this question. Liposuction is not designed for weight loss. It is for sculpting, or losing some fat in a certain area.
Answered on Sep 30, 2020
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Grave's disease: Liposuction is generally not an answer for weight loss. Please consult with an endocrinologist.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Not A Good Idea: If i understand your question correctly, you are thinking about liposuction surgery to deal with excess weight gain associated with graves' disease. This is not a good idea; liposuction surgery should be used for treatment of diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue only. Make sure that the graves' disease is under good control and use appropriate diet and exercise regimens to improve situation.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013
Dr. Humberto Palladino
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Be careful: I would advise against both your statements. You should see a local plastic surgeon for better advice and should stay local. Do not bargain with your health. Your car probably cost three or four times the lipo and will only be good for 5 - 10 years. Your lipo will be good for life. Now on the weigh gain and lipo, this is not for weight loss. Lipo is for contouring. Treat the graves, first.
Answered on Oct 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Greg Hinson
26 years experience Family Medicine
Depends on...: You current height and weight. But that is typically a very low calorie count. Whereas you'd likely lose weight doing it, it's be hard to do, you woul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Most people: With graves' disease and hyperthyroidism will lose weight until their thyroid is controlled, however, since thyroid hormone stimulates food intake, so ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
Whats your TSH?: Sometimes patients with graves disease become hypothyroid, and as a result need to have supplemental thyroid hormone or else they have difficulty losi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Wait: In my opinion, you should wait until your thyroid condition is stabilized until you have any cosmetic surgery.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month