A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can having multiple pap smears over the course of 3 weeks cause bad cervical pain and spotting in the 4th week?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Usually not: Could b a sign of an abrasion from the scraping also superficial infection of it. B cn again for firm DX & rx also.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Pap smears: I've not heard of multiple pap smears over 3 week period. But pap smears would not cause pain in cervix unless they were hard pap smears. There is probably more to the story that we need to know to supply you with more or less correct info.
Answered on Sep 5, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Pap smears are not likely to cause any particular problem. But there is no reason to have pap smears that frequently.
Answered on Sep 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
34 years experience Family Medicine
Do not worry: You have friable cervix , may be due to infection or some cell changes. You dotor has taken sample from the cervix to test for infection as well as a ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
61 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very common: No worry unless it lasts more than a day or two.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jean Yared
Specializes in Medical Oncology
Go see your gyn: You probably need to go and see back your gyn. Will need more info to help you. Just curious, how can you feel your own cervix?
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Low grade not cancer: It is appropriate to have colposcopy to investigate the low grade abnormal cells. These can be caused by infections or precancer but are usually not ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month