U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

Can having multiple pap smears over the course of 3 weeks cause bad cervical pain and spotting in the 4th week?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 55 years experience
Usually not: Could b a sign of an abrasion from the scraping also superficial infection of it. B cn again for firm DX & rx also.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Not likely: Pap smears are not likely to cause any particular problem. But there is no reason to have pap smears that frequently.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
