U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 22-year-old male asked:

Ok to change to 1 daily dose 100mg lamictal for seizures which were controlled on 2x/d dose schedule? 1x/daily would work better for new 3rdshift job

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Velma Scantlebury
41 years experience
No.: It is not advisable to change dosing for seizure medication without consulting your doctor. You should take medication as prescribed to prevent seizures and adjust to fit you work schedule. Talk to your doctor immediately.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Osman Farooq
Pediatrics - Neurology 21 years experience
Get checked: It is not a good idea to make changes to your seizure medicines on your own. You should speak to your neurologist first. There are 'once a day' options for lamictal, but that would be a different version of lamictal. If you decrease your dose, you could start having breakthrough seizures. Speak to your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
