U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

why do some doctors say that 4 ct n a year is not a lot of radiation but some say yes am i at high risk for a tumor no im 21 & all of the brain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Dosage and age: While 4 ct's performed in a years time period is "not a lot" of radiation, it is always good to minimize exposure when possible. Radiation can damage dna, which sometimes can cause health problems. Another very important factor is age. I am much more concerned about small children's exposure than an adult because a child's cells are much more sensitive to radiation. It is always risk vs. Benefit.
Dr. William Nyman
Radiology 38 years experience
Not high risk: Repeated ct scans do accumulate a moderate radiation dose to the area examined. There is some small increase in risk for radiation induced tumor. This risk is very small but should be a consideration when doing multiple repeat exams and must be weighed against the benefits. You are not at high risk for a brain tumor from those cts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it true that a severe knock on the head cause a brain tumour?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: A blow to the head can cause a concussion and also may cause serious bleeding which needs treatment. Brain tumors are accidents of cell division and not a consequence of trauma to the brain.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can fainting be caused by a tumor in the head?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Very possible.: This symptom can be associated with disorders of the heart, like aortic stenosis, as well as anything that involves the cns, like a tumor. In fact, some telltale signs/syx. Include focal neurological deficit (impaired judgement, etc.), seizures, headache, stroke-like symptoms which may mean brain hemorrhage. Vision changes can occur due to the growth of a tumor. See your doctor to be sure.
Brunei
A 32-year-old male asked:

Hi doc, I have a question for u to help me regarding my heart. I was a smoker, I feel my heart beat run fast after I smoke & it feel so strong goes to the brain. What is happening?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Smoking: Smoking is one of the risk factors for heart disease and stroke, if you have other risk factors such as hypertension, diabetes, your risk of heart disease and stroke is even higher, i would suggest you see your doctor for evealution.
Brunei
A 32-year-old male asked:

Hi doc, I was a smoker, I feel my heart beat run fast after I smoke & it feel so strong goes to the brain. What is happening?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Smoking: Smoking is one of the risk factors for heart disease and stroke, if you have other risk factors such as hypertension, diabetes, your risk of heart disease and stroke is even higher, i would suggest you see your doctor for evaluation.
A 32-year-old male asked:

My brother was diagnosed with a warthin's tumor and needs surgery to remove it. What should we be concerned with in regards to this procedure?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
