U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ethiopia
A 20-year-old male asked:

Used to take aed from 6 years ago - 2 years ago. after eeg, ct scan and mri being clear i stopped meds. recently had a seizure and doc put me on tegretol and told me to visit after 3 weeks. my concern is can something bad develop like a brain tumor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
INTERPRETATION: In view of your history, the correct diagnosis is idiopathic epilepsy, not a brain tumor, and new seizure indicates chronic need for AED's. I will provide a bias, as carbamazepine is a 50 yo drug, and we have numerous better tolerated meds now. Suggest you check out far safer alternatives with a neurologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
