A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

for 1month knee pain and can spread to leg.aches and hard to walk up and down stairs.can be quiet dull or sharp.i'm not athletic 20 y/o.cancer?worried

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Doubtful: Cancer is statistically extremely unlikely. Much more likely at your age would be conditions such as chondromalacia (wear and tear of the kneecap cartilage) or possibly cartilage wear and tear within the knee joint itself. I would recommend seeing a physician for evaluation since symptoms have been present for a month.
Answered on Jun 26, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Richard Perlman
58 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Probably not cancer: There are lots of reasons for knee pain, but cancer is very, very unlikely. The most common reason in a sedentary 20 year-old female may be irritation of the back of the patella against the front of the thigh bone, but the only way to tell is by having your doctor examine you and possibly do x-rays. If pain is behind knee, then it may be a thrombosed vein, related to bcpills and needs md.
Answered on Sep 6, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Knee pain: This may be a tendonitis problem or a cartilage injury. There is less swelling,if any, with tendonitis and it often resolves after taking anti-inflamm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Cancer unlikely: Doubtful at your age. Other musculoskeletal issues much more likely. Check with md, and possible antiinflammatory rx, exercise, physical therapy, othe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
See ortho: It would be very unlikely that you have bone cancer because you had knee pain a month ago, especially at 18 yo. You need to see your dr. And tell the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Salvagno
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Swelling: Swelling of the knee is often a good sign of significant injury to the knee. Comparison with the other knee by looking in a mirror can be useful. 2 ot ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month