U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Morgantown, WV
A 40-year-old female asked:

Comp 16 weeks of taxol/herceptin .. diangosis with mult pe's recently and about to begin a/c chemo. will this be possible with existing pe's in both lungs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Hoover
General Practice 51 years experience
Yes: You have obviously survived the bilateral pulmonary emboli. You didn't mention being on Coumadin (warfarin) or any blood thinner but you should be if you are not(speak to your doctor). Hopefully, most of the clot on your lungs has dissolved. If you can't be on blood thinners for some reason, you could have a filter placed in your vena cava. Having cancer is a risk factor for having blood clots and pes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
