A member asked:

Stage 2b idc breast cancer-neoadjuvant ... had taxol/herceptin (trastuzumab) for 16wks. now a/c chemo.. is it risky to be without herceptin (trastuzumab) until surgery in jan?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Barry Cohen answered

Specializes in

Discuss this with your oncologist. No one should comment on this without knowing your whole case history and follow up exams.

Answered Jul 12, 2018

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Liawaty Ho answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

You are receiving ac now and i think (and i hope) it should take care you cancer well --to shrink it down further- so you can have surgery in january. It is not safe to combine adriamyicn and Herceptin (trastuzumab) as it could give you significant problem with your heart. Once you are done with surgery- you will need Herceptin (trastuzumab) to be continued for 1 year.

Answered Jun 25, 2014

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Herbert Duvivier answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

If you started ac this month then your last ac will be sometime in the latter part of november that means your next cycle of something would have been the middle of december and then in the first part of january. Therefore you would only be missing one cycle of a therapy before your surgery. There is no reason to suspect that you would relapse quickly. You will be fine with the wait.

Answered Sep 13, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...