U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trenton, NJ
A 44-year-old female asked:

6 cm left ovarian cyst, extreme shooting pains on right side, gyn says referred pain and should wait another month, doubled in size in 2 months, wait?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Color flow: With extreme pain, you could have a torsed or twisted ovary. This can cut off the blood supply. They can check this with color flow doppler. Ask your doc if they did that with the ultrasound.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
