A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is diarrhea for a couple of weeks something to be concerned about (maybe 2-3 bm's/day)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Not having diarrhea: Normal bowel frequency varies from 3 movements/ day to one movement every 3 to 4 days. Stool consistency, measured by bristol stool scale, varies from normal (4), hard (1-3), soft (5-7). Stool frequency you describe does not meet the medical definition of diarrhea. Perhaps you have a change in stool texure, urgency, or volume? Report accompanying symptoms (blood, tenderness, fever) to your doctor.
Answered on Jun 23, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Diarrhea: does not decrease the effectiveness of the your birth control pill, only if fail to take them at all.
A -1-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Dehydration: Less than 5 wet diapers in 24 hours in a baby is suggestive of dehydration, which babies do not tolerate well. If oral rehydration with an electrolyte ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leslie Leighton
42 years experience Internal Medicine
IBS?: Sounds like ibs. Would start by increasing fiber in diet and then see gastroenterologist if no better.
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Over-reacting: The diarrhoea isn't related to the fall, it might be a stomach flu, or something else. You want to stay well hydrated, OTC medications are available t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month