U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A 40-year-old male asked:

Is it true if 41 w/high fsh between 9.5 and 2nd. 15, and 3 eggs after clomid (clomiphene) challenge ivf no longer viable option? were told try iui instead same 3%-5% success rate.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Yelian
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Not true.: Some IVF doctors are still use Clomiphene challenge test (CCT) to screen patients. I don't think it is very reliable test. I have helped many patients who previously failed CCT test but done IVF successfully. The key is you have to use mild stimulation to produce optimal number of follicles. Banking the embryos for PGS, I do believe that you still have good chance to have your biological child.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
