U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Will the tens device work for spinal fusion?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Spinks
Neurosurgery 22 years experience
May help pain: The tens device may help with pain after spinal fusion, but it will not affect the healing process. Talk to your surgeon if you think tens might help you.
Dr. Soren Singel
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
No: No, but a bone stimulator might. Nothing makes up for lousy carpentry so - pick your surgeon wisely. Are you sure that you got a problem fusion will fix (e.g. Spinal instability) ?. Vague symptoms ("back pain") rarely get better with fusions. The nerve decompression portion of the case needs to be handled well also (unusual for a 34 year old to need a fusion, double check on the indication ...


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
