A member asked:

Healthy before probable ischemic stroke at 90. cholesterol high for years, then controlled by crestor (rosuvastatin). daughter stopped it, doctor stopped aspiriin. ?

8 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Gary Kilgo answered

Specializes in Neurology

The Aspirin may have been stopped by your physician at least temporarily to decrease the chance of GI bleeding. The stroke causes increased stress to your body and there can be an increase in production of hydrochloric acid in the stomach. Aspirin increases risk of bleeding because it inhibits platelets which are part of the clotting process. Your labs may have also influenced this decision.

Answered Apr 15, 2016

6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Bennett Werner answered

Specializes in Cardiology

If you have bleeding, evidence of iron deficiency anemia, stomach upset or frequent nausea, Aspirin is problematic. If not, i'm unclear why your doctor stopped it - perhaps ask him/her? Crestor (rosuvastatin) lowers the risk of stroke. Unless you have gotten muscle aches from it, i would use it. High blood pressure is the biggest risk factor. Is your BP controlled? (but not over-controlled! too low is bad).

Answered Jun 24, 2014

6k views

Thank
Dr. Gamal Boutros answered

Specializes in Neurology

Every treatment has risk--i do not know your circumstances, but if you are above 90 and in fairly good health till stroke, you probably doing good you doctor and daughter may have good reason to stop meds ask why? But these meds cause complications-- staying physically active is probably equal in importance.

Answered May 21, 2016

6k views

Thank
Dr. Jesus Yap answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Value of lowering cholesterol drugs in preventing cardiovascular events at this advance age is uncertain and so with aspirin. Consider that both drugs have potential serious side effects specially at this age group particularly bleeding , i personally would! not strongly recommend either of both drugs.

Answered Jul 12, 2013

6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...