U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 92-year-old member asked:

History of ischemic stroke. went off crestor (rosuvastatin) for 3 mo, then more frequent symptoms of tias, related to hypercholesterol (high good and bad levels)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carin Van Gelder
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Got levels?: If your cholesterol levels are abnormal, then maybe. If not, then no. Call your doctor.
Dr. Edward Smith
Neurosurgery 54 years experience
Limping lipids: Cholesterol ain't the whole story. Statins, like crestor, (rosuvastatin) not only reduce blood cholesterol levels but two other important things. 1. They reduce actual plaque size in blood vessels. 2. They stabilize plaque walls making them less likely to crack, resulting in strokes (obstructive and/or embolic). So get back on your Crestor (rosuvastatin) and stay on it. Also use antiplatelet drugs, control blood pressure, etc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
