A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a gp pop a ganglion cyst?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
40 years experience Hand Surgery
Maybe: The old slam the book technique is not used much anymore. A hand surgeon can drain it in his/her office.
Answered on Aug 30, 2013
Dr. Soren Singel
29 years experience Neurosurgery
Sure: Anybody can. Medieval catholic priests used to do it during mass - by means of hitting the cyst with the holy book (they were believed to be caused by some devilish act and using holy scripture was the most fitting remedy).
Answered on Oct 12, 2016
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes of course: But is not advised as it will most probaly reoccur. It should be removed by surgery, with an intact capsule, only then will you get rid off it!
Answered on Sep 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
If it pops when-: -U flex it and locks, & U feel the lump move with the tendon, it is most likely a trigger finger. Injections can help some people, but if it doesn ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Surgery?: May need a surgical procedure and/or physical therapy. Best to see a hand surgeon for a more complete evaluation. You can then make a more informed de ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
35 years experience General Surgery
It's possible: The cyst may grow and put pressure on a nerve producing a weak grip or numbness.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
The fluid: Drains and it shrinks. Just keep area clean.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month