U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

can u get a flexible partial denture if u got no back teeth?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Perhaps: But you need some teeth to hold your flexible partial. I suggest that you see your own dentist to discuss replacement options.
Dr. Kevin Owoc
Prosthodontics 19 years experience
Yes: As long as you have some teeth to support the partial denture, it is possible. You must remember that you will not have the support or retention that you would otherwise have it you had back teeth to help secure the partial denture in place. Keep smiling !
Dr. Andres Carbunaru
Prosthodontics 24 years experience
Yes: Yes, we can make a valplast type of denture that is flexible, but i prefer the combination of metal and valplast ( flexible) togheter for better support.
Dr. Irving Lebovics
Specializes in Prosthodontics
Sure: It's called a distal extention partilal denture. They are fabricated all he time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Do older women fear dental care for cosmetic reasons?

6 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
Cosmetic Dentistry: Cosmetic dentistry has matured well in the field of dentistry. Most experienced dentist can render great looking restorations. Porcelain veneers, all ceramic crowns and bridges can really improve the look of your smile. If there is a concern, you ask your dentist to place an interim restoration first so changes still can be made. Then the final restoration can be fabricated.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
