U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mountain View, CA
A 43-year-old female asked:

my son (5th grade) started at a new school this year and still comes home feeling anxious. any suggestions on how to calm him and improve confidence?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Be positive: Performance anxiety, new schools etc can all be anxiety causing events in a child. Continue to be a positive influence and encourage your child that things will be fine and to be himself, be nice to all the kids, don't get involved in bullying or 'cliques' and to do well in school. If the anxiety is overwhelming him, he may need to see a child psych/behavior dr. To discuss. Good luck.
Dr. Arthur Ciaramicoli
Clinical Psychology 45 years experience
Anxiety: Starting a new school with anxiety is very common. Try to connect to other parents, arrange for play dates with other boys in your son's class, also make the guidance department aware that your son is new and struggling as they may be able to help and keep in touch with you as the school days progress. My best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Where should I seek help for social anxiety disorder?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stewart
Clinical Psychology 44 years experience
Call psychologists: Or other mental health professionals and ask if they have training and experience treating social anxiety. The treatment that has proven most effective is relaxation training coupled with cognitive therapy that includes gradual exposure in imagination and real life. Since counseling is a very personal undertaking, find someone who feels comfortable to you.
A 43-year-old member asked:

When must I get professional help for my child if he has stranger anxiety?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stewart
Clinical Psychology 44 years experience
When it's a problem.: Some anxiety (shyness) with strangers is normal and good. You want your child to be cautious with strangers. Honor the child's discomfort with anyone being too intimate. But if the anxiety is causing problems or distress in the child's life, talk to a professional as soon as possible to help decide what needs to be done. The sooner the issue is addressed, the easier it is to resolve.
Chilhowie, VA
A 28-year-old female asked:

I obsessivly pick sores on my hands and scalp, why can't I stop even though it hurts? Is it anxiety or something else?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Hsiao
Psychiatry 40 years experience
Something else: If it 's not irritation (itching) then you probably have dermatillomania, which is just a fancy way of saying you obsessively pick at yourself. This is thought to be related to obsessive-compulsive disorder & may improve on an ssri antidepressant. Cognitive-behavioral therapy might also help. You could also try wearing a hat & gloves (kidding). Anxiety makes it worse.
A 30-year-old member asked:

My son is 6 months and throwing up a lot. Do I need to take him to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
