A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will i need time off work after scar revision & mole removal?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Maybe: For a small mole no, but of it is a large excision you may need 1-2 days off. Discuss after care with your doctor.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Steven Harris
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably not: This depends entirely on the size of the surgery, the location of the surgery and the type of work you do. Your surgeon can give you an answer specific to your particular situation. Scar revision of a small facial scar is unlikely to require time off from a telemarketing job, for example, but would probably delay the return to work of a television anchor woman. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Payman Danielpour
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
None: Depending on the type of scar revision there should be no down time. Mole removals are simple procedures that require no down time for work.
Answered on Jul 5, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Rottman
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
No time off: Both minor scar revisions and mole removals are commonly performed in the office setting. In the vast majority of cases there is no downtime. Post procedure pain is usually controlled with over the counter tylenol (acetaminophen). Time off from work is rarely required.
Answered on Nov 24, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
See the surgeon: Don't panic. See the surgeon and have him/her take care of this. Good luck from nyc.
5
5 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. James Seward
21 years experience Dermatology
Laser : Laser removal of moles is not recommended b/c moles should be evaluated by a pathologist to ensure they are benign. Laser destroys the mole and any a ... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Varies by size: Small mole will heal within a few weeks . Larger areas may require some restriction of activity to minimize scarring. Discuss with your physician.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Smoking causes poor wound healing after any invasive procedure such as surgery, laser resurfacing, liposuction, etc..., including scar revision and mo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month