A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what health conditions threaten a successful recovery after scar revision & mole removal?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Diabetes: Diabetics may heal slower. Tension on the wound and excessive movement may result in a worse scar. Discuss after care with the doctor who performed the procedure.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Kristina Tansavatdi
15 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Diabetes, tobacco: Any health conditions that prevent proper wound healing. This includes diabetes, peripheral vascular disease or any conditions that narrow the small vessels going to the surface of the skin, in particular tobacco use (smoking). If you do smoke, quit at least 3 weeks before the procedure. Also avoid blood thinners like Aspirin and Ibuprofen as they can increase risk of bleeding from the wound.
Answered on Feb 7, 2020
5
5 thanks
Dr. M. Christine Lee
27 years experience Dermatology
Immunosuppression: In addition to diabetics, patients who are immunocompromised (ie: hiv, organ transplants, chemotherapy for cancer, etc.) also have slower healing and increased risk of infection.
Answered on Jan 22, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Smoking causes poor wound healing after any invasive procedure such as surgery, laser resurfacing, liposuction, etc..., including scar revision and mo ... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Varies by size: Small mole will heal within a few weeks . Larger areas may require some restriction of activity to minimize scarring. Discuss with your physician.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Maybe: For a small mole no, but of it is a large excision you may need 1-2 days off. Discuss after care with your doctor.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Varies: It depends on the area and if it was cut out. Restrictions are for prevention of scarring. Discuss with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month