U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

will vagisil cream clear up a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
Family Medicine 20 years experience
NO: Vagisil can help with the symptoms of the yeast infection- but it doesn't treat the yeast itself. You should get an otc yeast medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Erwin, NC
A female asked:

Is Monstat or vagisil better for clearing a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Monistat: Vagisil cream is designed to help control itching, but doesn't treat yeast at all. Miconazole (Monistat) is very effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
