A member asked:

Frnd recovrd frm unconscious to conscious withn 40 dys aftr hvng brain edema due to japanese encephalitis. mri and spect scan r gud. whn she'll b fine?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. William Singer answered

Specializes in Pediatric Neurology

If the MRI and spect scans are normal, there is a good chance of a good level of recovery. However, thesee tests are not infallable and it is best to provide the supportive assistance and wait to see the course of recovery.

Answered Feb 10, 2017

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Soren Singel answered

Specializes in Neurosurgery

Glad to hear your friend woke up from coma. Some patients make remarkable recoveries but it may be a very lengthy process. Should the infection (and associated immune attack on the brain tissue) have caused actual nerve cell or nerve fiber loss, your friend may never make a full recovery. Keep supporting her ! good nutrition - b vitamins and dha help the brain recover.

Answered Aug 23, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...